Privacy Policy

National Trades Institute is committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how National Trades Institute Institute of Technology meets its obligations under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 2001.

When National Trades Institute Institute of Technology collects personal information about individuals, in any format, it will only be used for the primacy purpose for which it was provided. National Trades Institute will not use this information for any other purpose without your consent. This information will be kept confidential, and it may be given to different units within National Trades Institute for processing and use, under a duty of confidentiality to National Trades Institute.

National Trades Institute will advise the purpose for which information is being collected:

  • The reason for collecting the information
  • Whether or not the provision of information is voluntary, and the consequences for not providing it
  • How the information is to be held
  • The intended recipients
  • The names of address of any agency used to collect information on behalf of National Trades Institute
  • How individuals can obtain access to their information, check it for accuracy and completeness and make application to correct it

National Trades Institute will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. National Trades Institute will also take reasonable steps to destroy to de-identify personal information if it is not longer needed.

This information will not be given to third parties outside National Trades Institute unless otherwise stated or with the individual’s permission.

National Trades Institute endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. An individual may request access to and correction of their personal data being held.

National Trades Institute may provide to government departments the information you provide, if required to do so under Australian law. Further information about privacy compliance can be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au or www.privacycompliance.org

Privacy Statement

National Trades Institute acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We are required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information from individuals.

The National Trades Institute website may have links to other websites from time to time. Once you link to another site you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

This document provides general information about our information handling practices.

Collection of personal information

National Trades Institute only collects personal information for the purposes of processing applications to enroll in our courses, and providing other services necessary to our business, or if there is a legal requirement to do so.

National Trades Institute only collects personal information by lawful and fair means not in an unreasonably intrusive way. National Trades Institute only collects sensitive information (such as ethnicity, health) in order to provide services necessary to our business, for example providing homestay to overseas students.

We will only collect sensitive information if it is necessary for us to be able to provide our services to you, and only then with your express consent.

When you access our website we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the information downloaded and the frequency of visits. We may also record information about the types of browsers that are being used to view our sites. We use this information for web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches, to assist us in further development, and to improve the functionality of the sites.

Use of personal information

We only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected which is to provide education services.

Internally, we have controls and procedures in place to ensure that the personal information we collect remains confidential to those staff who may need to access the information for business purposes. All of our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or trade in personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

The information we collect may be disclosed to any of the National Trades Institute Group where applicable, to enable us to provide our services to you.

An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. We aim to achieve best industry practice in the security of personal information which we hold.

It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Access, correction and concerns

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy, or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious).

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, or you want to organise access to the information we hold about you, please contact:

Email: info@nti.edu.au

Effect of statement

This statement may be modified or expanded from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted. You can also contact us for the most up to date version at the address listed above.